Monthly Archives: July 2013

Marvelous Monday {# 7}

Hey there! I’ve got to be honest, lately I’ve wanted to blog but we’ve just been so busy enjoying summer, meeting new friends and hanging out with old ones that the time to sit down and write just hasn’t been there. As much as I wish I could be more regular about blogging, I’m ok with it  just being a thing I can do for fun ,whenever I like. My only hope is that you’ll enjoy the snippets of random stuff I jot down here on the bloggy when I do make time for it! If not, I’m okay with that too. 🙂 So cheers to fun randomness and oh yes, another Marvelous Monday!! ❤

MiMM

This weekend was pretty low key with some cleaning and lots of family time. ❤ (Weekends like this are my favorite!!)

Marvelous to me is…being completely lazy and watching cheap movies from Redbox.

movies(Neither was what we expected but both were equally entertaining.)

Marvelous is…a sweaty, post-workout smile along with a cutie who napped in his room like a big boy!

20130715-105021.jpg

Marvelous is…Enjoying some sweet Sunday snuggles with these too adorable guys!

20130715-105006.jpg

Marvelous is…swooning over these juicy peaches from the Farmer’s Market.

20130715-104952.jpg

Marvelous is…playing with this handsome guy, who lately has been making lots of smoothies and even makes the smoothie sound (=his interpretation sound of a blender).

20130715-105040.jpg

Marvelous is…lounging poolside with a darling friend of mine. ❤

20130715-105155.jpg

Oh yes, and Marvelous is…adding new lipstick to my ever-growing collection.

20130715-110135.jpg{I’m obsessed!!! Must have ALL THE COLORS! LOL}

Marvelous is…creating this tasty summer sandwich:

20130715-104943.jpg

{smoked gouda, fresh sliced tomato sprinkled with a dash of salt & pepper, avocado and mayo…SOOO GOOD!!)

Marvelous is…receiving these beauties from a sweet gal pal:

20130715-110145.jpg{YAY for beautiful birthday flowers!}

Lastly, Marvelous is…

My birthday (today)!!!! 😀 And..

20130715-105200.jpgAll the sweet birthday messages/photo collages from family and friends! ❤ ❤

20130715-105204.jpg

Although I’m a year older today, I’ve gotta say I feel no older than *23*!! That’s *my number*… I’ll forever be *TWENTY-THREE*!! 😉

Hope your Monday is Marvelous too!

❤ Alicia

7 Comments

Filed under Life, Love, MIMM

Currently…

Sorry I’ve been away, I was really sick for almost 10 days with a nasty cold/flu-like-bug which included a severe week-long migrane. Then my little man came down with a stomach bug and the two of us just felt absolutely awful. *Thankfully*, we are feeling better and I’m actually feeling normal and less and less like a zombie! 🙂 I’m also back to working out regularly (YAY!) and cooking yummy meals (like the alfredo pasta seen below)!!

So, I had seen this survey going around a while back, and I figured I’d give it a go.

Current Book:

girlgone

Current Music:

Current Guilty Pleasure:

reading& poolreading & the pool

Current Nail Color:

20130615-085954.jpgSally Hansen Insta Dry Blue Away {insta dry is totally the way to go when your a mommy to a toddler who gets into everything! ;-)}

Current Food:

homemadesaucehomemade alfredo sauce via peas & crayons

Current Favorite Show:

I can’t say its my favorite, since Nashville isn’t on right now, but this is currently a show I’m indulging in. It’s like 16 & pregnant and then some=extra drama

my-teen-is-pregnant-and-so-am-i

{Call me crazy, but I always use to tease my mom that we should get pregnant together (not as a teen specifically) but like the mother & daughter in the movie Father of the Bride 2, but after watching this show, I don’t know that my dad and hubby could handle two hormonal pregnant women together. LOL}

father-of-the-bride-2-4

Current Wish List Item:

bracelet

Current Need:

newfavoriteSOOO good!

Current Indulgence:

cherries

Current Blessing:

wittle fishyMommy’s wittle fishy

Aiden

Current Outfit(s):

chambray

I’m obsessed with chambray shirts, I want them ALL.

I’m also LOVING jean jackets & maxis…

jeanjacket&maxiI’m definitely a jeans/demin kinda girl! 🙂

Current Excitement:

bestiesVisiting my bestie this holiday weekend!

(& I added my own) Current Words of Wisdom:

originalityphoto

What are you lovin’ currently?!?!

❤ Alicia

4 Comments

Filed under Life, life lately, Random