Monthly Archives: February 2012

Keeping busy

This is totally how I’m feeling:

Discouragement has definitely started to settle in…not so much so to completely CONSUME me but it has started to take a toll on me to a small extent. I’m beginning to worry if I’m going to go way past my due date which could lead to me having to be induced and thus leads to a whole other set of worries. :-/ I know I need to stay *POSTIVE* and I constantly remind myself that it’s all in God’s hand and that when little man is ready, he’ll come out! 🙂 Though I will say it’s soooo tough to hold in my excitement with each lingering day that passes. I seriously thought yesterday could have been the “the big day” because I was feeling all sorts of aches and pains throughout the afternoon, but during the night I felt absolutely NOTHING…in fact I woke up feeling just fine. While I’m dreading this waiting part, I often remind myself to just relax and enjoy this time as much as possible but it’s just SOO hard when I’m eager to see his sweet little face already!

{Thought this was TOO CUTE not to share}

& No, it hasn’t come down to this yet,…but maybe…lol jk

 (source)

But this is very true:

{& I’m totally LOVING it! I’m truly blessed with such a loving family…they can’t wait to get that phone call!}

(source)

To keep myself busy I decided to get in an early workout….but after 20 mins into it I totally wasn’t feeling it at all. 😦 My body was saying “You’re hungry, it’s almost lunchtime, go get food and take it easy!” After ignoring the message a couple of times I finally just decided to *listen to my body* for once and took it easy instead.

So instead, I decided to…..

Paint my nails…AGAIN! haha {TWICE in less than a week?… That’s when you KNOW I’m bored.}

{Pretty in PINK!}

Since Baby A is contining to bake, I decided to do some baking myself…

{Mini Banana nut muffins<3}

Topped with some lovely Peanut Butter & they are AMAZINGLY delicous!! 🙂

& There is nothing like some Jason Mraz to cheer up my discouraged spirits and help me get my bake on!

Baby A was enjoying the music as well and loves to ninja kick to the melody!

Can’t forget to mention the lovely breakfast I ate this morning…

{Amazing is a complete understand in deed! I ❤ Kashi!!! This combo has become one of my favorites & I’m not even a cereal-kinda gal.} {Kashi Cinnamon Harvert + Kellogs FiberPlus Cinnamon Oat Crunch+Unsweetened Almond Milk+Fruit= SOOOOOOO GOOD!}

I’ve also been drinking some Raspberry Leaf tea…

Read below for details from AmericanPregnancy.org

Are the herbal teas called “Pregnancy Teas” safe to drink?

There are a number of teas labeled as “Pregnancy Teas” or herbs such as red raspberry leaf that are in teas, that are considered to be good for pregnancy. Many midwives and professionals who work with herbs believe that the regular consumption of these teas may help prevent pregnancy complications such as preeclampsia, preterm labor, prolonged labor, and postpartum hemorrhage.  Get your tea here.

Medical studies have shown that red raspberry leaf can be consumed safely during pregnancy and can decrease the length of labor and decrease the number of interventions used such as artificial rupture of membranes (AROM), assisted delivery, and cesarean delivery.1 Red raspberry leaf also seems to help prevent pregnancies from pre-or post-term gestation (delivering too early or too late).

Herbs Used in Teas

The following are common ingredients you may find in herbal teas. Note that some have a questionable safety rating. The safety ratings given here are from the Natural Medicines Database. More extensive research and discussions with your health care provider will help you make the decision about what herbs are safe for you to use in teas.

  • Red Raspberry Leaf (Likely Safe) – Rich in iron, this herb has helped tone the uterus, increase milk production, decrease nausea, and ease labor pains.  Many of the “Pregnancy Teas” commonly contain red raspberry leaf to help promote uterine health during pregnancy. There is some controversy about whether this should be used throughout pregnancy or just in the second and third trimester, so many health care providers remain cautious and only recommend using it after the first trimester.


    I know some people say it’ll help induce labor, but I’m just using it to help all of the above reasons…who doesn’t wanna ease labor pains if possible? 🙂 So I say get your tea on! 😉

    {Loving my Valentine’s Day mug…it’s STILL February so I can STILL use it without feeling like a dork! 😉 lol }

    What are some of your favorite Teas!?!

    Since yesterday was a holiday, it was nice to hang out at the casa and have a movie day with the hubby <3. Today, on the other hand, I could tell he was nervous about me being at home when it’s so close to my due date…but he needs not to worry because I’ve got someone furry keeping an eye on me..

    {My watch cat. He’s on labor alert apparently and won’t let me leave his sight. 😛 lol}

    Well I’m going to read some and enjoy a mini muffin while I wait on my Love Muffin to get home from work.

    Have a great day friends!

    ❤ Alicia



 

 

Advertisements

4 Comments

Filed under Life, Pregnancy

What I’m lovin…

This week has been pretty awesome, especially considering it was V-day and it has never really *our holiday,* in fact hubby and I were always on different pages when it came to the 14th of Feb. 😛 Honestly, I didn’t expect or think much of that day this year either because I knew the past ones weren’t a big deal for us. This year however it was simply perfect in the most non-overdramatic romantic kinda way. Hubby had said that he wanted cook dinner for me…which is super sweet but…he doesn’t cook much of anything<unless frozen pizza, baked wings are on the menu ;-)> I’m usually the chef of the casa or we collaborate together sometimes but it’s mostly me doing all the cooking. Anyways he kept asking me what my favorite dinner food was so he could make it and then it hit me….I don’t have a *FAVORITE* food…of course I there are a few things I enjoy but not really anything that I absolutely LOVE and would call my absolute favorite meal of all time. Call me crazy I know, but I’m just an “ehhh…I feel like this today, or nah, maybe this instead.” I do so love BREAKFAST, I definitely think it’s my FAVORITE meal of the day, but to even pinpoint a *favorite breakfast meal* is hard to do as well since I’m always up for something new and keeping a good variety of foods on hand because the same thing over and over again is just NOT my thing. {Hubby can seriously eat the same thing for breakfast, lunch and dinner EVERY SINGLE DAY OF HIS LIFE  and be completely 11o% content. Not this chick though sorry!} Anyways, back to the story, hubby called me and asked to call the nice family owned Italian restaurant down the street to see what specials they had and what their wait list was and such for dinner. Of course, they were packed…so we decided to go to an earlier dinner at another fancy schmancy italiano restaurant….OLIVE GARDEN. {haha…fancy schmancy, not even but still good italian food to say the least 😉 right?} So with dinner plans, I forced myself outta my comfy workout clothes and put proper going out attire for our V-day dinner.  That’s when it happened…we had the most wonderful, sweet dinner together where we talked, laughed, joked and simply had a great time enjoying each others company  *Just the two of us* <insert the Will Smith classic: Just the Two of Us song> 😛 Now I’m not saying we don’t have nice dinners together at home or at other places, but there was something so easy, so calming and absolutely JOYFUL about that dinner and that EXACT moment. We laughed when we heard little babies crying and toddlers whining to their parents and said that that could be us in the very near future. 🙂 That day definitely made me realize, as I had started to before, that every moment of our lives is so important and one should cherish it whether it be calm and peaceful or hectic and crazy, because life only continues to evolve and you don’t get those special moments back. <insert another song here: Little Moments by Brad Paisley> {I’m a music lover, what can I say?!!}

*ME & YOU* ❤

So while some were either dreading the mushy gushy holiday, others were bragging about the jewelry, candy, and teddy bears they received, I was simply loving the *togetherness* I shared with my sweet hubby!! ❤

Like I said before, I’m not a BIG chocolate fan, my idea of the perfectly sweet gift…….FRUIT!!! 😀 & that’s exactly what I got….a TON of it and I was totally smitten over my Valentine for knowing exactly what would make me the happiest girl in the world.

Talk about a FRUIT FRENZY!! ❤ 😀

I had so much of it, It was popping up everywhere, but hey I’m not complaining 😉

{*Fruity cereal* oh yea!}

& even in a new to me combo…

{apple cinnamon greek yogurt+strawberries & blueberries+SUNFLOWER seed butter=DELICIOUS}

I love yogurt and fruit together but I had never added any type of nut butter to it until I tried it this time and all I can say is:

I’ve TOTALLY been missing out 😀 It was AHH-mazing!! 🙂

With all of this sweet fruit, I had sooo much energy this week that I totally got my workout on!!

{I’ve always LOVED interval workouts but after getting preggers those HIIT workouts sorta flew by the wayside, but with a bit of motivation I was back at it with some major motifications.

I did 30-45 second jog intervals and let me tell you it was AWESOME and I was in a sweating frenzy!! :-D}

My workout motivation totally came from this bad boy app:

{FIT Radio oh how I love thee…especially this DJ’s mix with Pitbull, Shakira, and Don Omar..*LOVE IT*..I totally felt like I could run a marathon with these awesome beats!}

Not only have hubby & I been in a state of pure bliss lately, my two lovely little fur babies have been sooo sweet and cuddly as well.

{My sweet sleeping beauties totally got the memo to: “sleep while they can” before baby gets here! }

With all the awesome DIY nail stuff via Pinterest, I decided to be a little creative myself…

haha so maybe you were expecting something outrageously fab looking…but hey, I like to keep it simple and cute sometimes so there you have it! 😉

Sooo these are all the things I’m LOVIN’ and it’s pretty fitting for this week…now I’m just waiting to meet a certain special someone who’s already captured my heart…

❤ Baby A ❤

Hope ya’ll have a nice weekend friends!

XOXO Alicia

9 Comments

Filed under Family, Life, Love

*38 weeks* <3

Feeling: Great! I was actually expecting to be totally exhausted and worn out but I’m surprisingly feeling pretty stinking awesome right now. Physically-Feeling good as well. The soreness in my hips/pelvic area comes and goes, though it is uncomfortable at times, it’s nothing too horrific or anything. I’ve definitely noticed more “lightening bolt” feelings and braxton hicks here and there but nothing too off the wall. The other day I got one pretty intense “lightening bolt” that hit me and I jumped up from the couch because it totally caught me off guard. After I described what it was like to the hubby he couldn’t help but laugh. 😛 Everyday now he’ll ask if I’ve felt anymore “lightening bolts down there.” haha Emotionally-I’m feeling really good; I’ve been chatting with my friend who recently had her little girl and she’s totally helped ease my worries and fears. I swear she’s like my labor preparation coach-I’m so lucky to have her help me throughout all of this. I’m definitely past the *FEAR* stages, I think it hit me a few weeks ago and now even though I’m still fearful (who isn’t honestly?) I’m starting to feel so much more confident and READY. I’m PUMPED! I know it’s gonna be hard, tough, agonizing, overwhelming, emotional, every bit of everything I have and have not felt in my life but I am sooo ready for it all. 🙂 I’m looking at it like a marathon that I have to endure and I’m so ready to reach the finish line.

Exercise: Continuing to exercise daily, some days more than others. Lately I’ve had a burst of extra energy when it comes to my workouts, I’ve been doing more walk/jog intervals while on the treadmill and let me tell ya it feels SOOO GOOD to get a good sweat on! 😀 I do monitor my heart rate though just to make sure I’m not overdoing it. 🙂

Cravings/Indulgences: Totally craving tons of FRUIT: Pineapple & Grapes in particularly. 🙂 No major indulgences, just enjoying all my regular foods and one additional oldie…I started drinking skim milk again…I hadn’t drank REAL milk since a while before I got preggers. I had just stopped drinking it altogether and sinply chose other milk subsitutes. This past trimester I had a huge urgency to drink a nice cold glass of milk and though it surprised me a bit, I totally indulged & it was….really good. Maybe my body was craving/wanting more calcium??

 Changes: No major changes minus the fact that I feel as though he has definitely DROPPED and I feel as though I can move around much better and TUMS is no longer my bestie. *WAHOO!!*

Doctors notes: Everything looks great! Baby A is HEAD DOWN!! 😀 I’m soooo happy that he is in the right position and ready to go! 🙂 My weight gain is just right and little man is measuring just right as well, so now it’s just time to continue to let him bake.

Baby stuff bought: The swing and bouncy came in last week and now we’re pretty much set! 🙂 Just a few things here and there but nothing major.

What I’m loving: I’m totally loving all the love and affection I’ve been receiving from my family, friends and sweet hubby. ❤ My parents call me every morning to *check in* on us, which is so sweet. Hubby does the same thing every morning via email, the first thing he asks is “how are you feeling today?” 🙂 Which just makes me feel so loved and cared for. My little furbabies have also been on the lookout lately too-they follow me EVERYWHERE and keep a close eye on me. I swear they talk to one another and are saying “She’s bound to pop any day now, so keep a close watch on her” 😛 hehe

I’m also loving the waiting part, though at times it keeps me up late a night because I’m soooo anxious and excited to meet our little guy, at the same time I feel totally BLISSFUL for everything thus far. I’ve realized we’ve got to cherish every moment of every day because it’s only going to continue to change as the days pass by. I’ve just been feeling an extra special connection to my husband lately that is sooo amazing and wonderful. I’m just thankful for everything and hopeful and excited for the future. ❤

Fun stuff: No more baby classes at all, now it’s just the two of us playing the waiting game! 😀  I can’t believe there are only *12 days* til my due date!! 😀

Predictions: Hubby says Feb. 23…..I still say the 1st of March…we will seeee!!

{38 weeks on Valentine’s Day<3}

{“Baby got FRONT!” as my little sis would say!}

{Valentines Day 2012 <3}

{Belly photo fun}

{Baby A lovin'<3}

{<3 Belly belly}

{napkin love notes <3}

{the doc said he his head looked “perfect” 🙂 <3}

Welp, that’s all folks! Hope you have a fabulous day!

❤ Alicia

5 Comments

Filed under One sweet blessing, Pregnancy

happy <3 day!

Happy Valentines Day Loves!

Hope you have a wonderful day, I know V-day isn’t always everyone’s favorite holiday but I hope you can still enjoy and cherish those special loved ones in your life that mean the most to you. ❤ LOVE LOVE my friends!!

P.s. Little man is totally still comfortably baking away…guess he doesn’t want to be my Valentine this year, but that’s ok, I’ll let him have his special day all to himself! 😉 Feeling good minus some soreness in my hips. Baby update tomorrow after my Dr’s appointment. 😀 I’m officially *38 weeks today* ❤

Do everything in love. 1 Corinthians 16:14

-<3-Alicia

2 Comments

Filed under Family, Love

36 weeks!

(Sorry I’m been totally MIA lately friends, but I’ve just been busy prepping for baby getting and taking a long relaxing break from blogging. But I’m back and hoping to post more frequently and look forward to catching up with all of you.<3)

(source: TheBump.com)

Feeling: Good!! Anxious and excited all at the same time.  Physically-I occasionally have lower back/pelvic pain but it comes and goes sporadically.  Less and less heartburn(YAY!)-for a while there I was getting it after pretty much anything and everything I ate. Emotionally-Good as well, but starting to get super nervous too. I tell my hubby it’s been “easy” being pregnant thus far, thankfully I’ve had a relatively nice pregnancy and now that it’s so close to his arrival I’m feeling anxious because I’m beginning to worry about all the do’s and don’ts of parenthood. What if I’m not a good mom? What if I can’t tell why he’s crying? What if I have trouble breastfeeding? You name it, I’ve been thinking it and it is really starting to worry me, especially since I won’t have my mom close by to help me out throughout this new beginning.

Exercise: Consistently moving, like I said before I think this has definitely helped alleviate the aching pain in lower back. I’m not doing intervals as much anymore but I am continuing to walk my little heart out and do small weight sessions here and there.

Cravings/Indulgences: Just like in my first trimester, while walking around IKEA I got a huge craving for a cinnamon roll and I devoured it with great joy. I also bought a couple of them for my pregger pal too since she LOVES cinnamon rolls, particularly those from Cinnabon. Oranges have come and gone, now it’s bananas, peanut butter, and *GRAPES*. I feel like my normal taste buds have finally returned and I’m loving all the things I loved prior to being pregnant, with the exception of spicy stuff because I’ve apparently inherited a great love for all foods, salsas, and dips that are flaming hot during my pregnancy! Little man takes after his momma’s side of the family. 😉

Changes: I think my belly has dropped, I asked hubby what he thought be he can’t tell the difference. I’m also warmer than usual, my hands and feet were always freezing, even up until a few weeks ago but now I feel like I’m burning up all the time. Hot flashes? Yep you betcha. Oh & remember the stretchy pants?…yep I have a couple of them that are my FAVORITE and all I want to do is wear them 24/7 along with all my other yoga workout clothes. I do have a few pairs of maternity jeans/pants but they just aren’t as comfy & at this point I’m all about *comfort*.

Doctors notes: 36 week check up was really good. My doctor said my weight gain was perfect and baby seemed to be doing really well. My next check up is scheduled in two weeks. I was a bit disappointed because I was ready for the WEEKLY checkups already…lol I’m just sooo excited that I can’t help it.

Baby stuff bought: ALL sorts of goodies, wipes, diapers, onesies, bath tub, blankets galore…. 😀 We also got the glider, which we totally LOVE (I’ll post pics later).  There are a couple of things we need to get, but since he’ll be sleeping in a bassinet in our room, those things can hold off a bit still.

What I’m loving: Baby A is moving A LOT!! I’m loving every bit of it and can’t help but smile and stare at my belly every single second of the day.

My pregger pal who is/was two weeks ahead of me had her baby this past week and words cannot describe how happy I am for her and her hubby. 😀 Her little girl is precious and though I was a bit nervous at first, I think I was mostly in shock that she was no longer pregnant anymore and she had a NEWBORN in her arms. It was very surreal to see and comprehend the whole thing but once it finally sunk in I feel excited and sooo happy. Holding her sweet baby girl is the sweetest thing ever and I gladly held her during the super bowl and thought she was way more entertaining and eye-catching than all of the super bowl commercials.

Hiccups-Baby A gets hiccups pretty much daily and it’s seriously the cutest thing ever. Feeling them is the one thing but seeing them is even more amazing. ❤ I’m sooo in love with him already it’s insane.

Reading other blogger’s birth stories/mama tips. I must say nothing is more helpful than getting real life info from women who are going through this transition as well. Though everyone’s experience is so different, it’s so nice to read things that make you feel more at ease with things like labor, breastfeeding, and the ooey gooey-ness that baby classes don’t always cover in depth.

Fun stuff:      36 week baby class & tour of the hospital (check!)

Baby Boot Camp (check!)

Hanging out at much as possible with fellow pregger pals (check!)

First visitors to the new casa (check!)

So far, no more baby classes….CRAZY!! Now it’s just a matter of playing the waiting game…. 😀

Guessing game:

My family & friends have put in their guestimations of baby’s date of arrival and I think it’s just so fun to see what dates they’ve picked.

My brother Daniel: Feb. 8 (tomorrow? Ha! Yes, because it’s his *2 month anniversary* with his gf….LOL)

My sis Mia: Feb. 28th (my due date)

Mom-Feb. 20th

Dad-Feb 21st

Gal Pal & the newbie Mommy- Feb. 20th

Hubby-no idea

Me-I still think he’s gonna make us wait til March, so I’m thinking the first week in March sometime.

 Got any predictions?? Feel free to add them, I’m loving all the guesses. 

{36 weeks & the day my friend’s little girl was born<3}

{Another 36 weeks pic, taken later during the week}

 

{sweet onesies}

{Baby Boot Camp [34 weeks] Real men wear empathy bellies!}

{Diaper changing practice…yeah buddy!}

{realizing the pretend baby has “real” fake baby poop…not so fun…LOL}

{Belly loving from my snuggle bunny Lucas}

{Lex not so into her brother’s hat…lol But still looking adorable as always!}

{33 week & 36 week belly comparision<3}

Oh & please disregard my frizzy hair-thanks pregnancy hormones.. 😛

P.S. TODAY!!! I’m actually *37 weeks* 😀 Wowza! **Full term happy dance**

Have a great week friends!

XOXO

Alicia

10 Comments

Filed under One sweet blessing, Pregnancy