yoga baby!

So lately I’ve been having some SUPER sore hips and I’ve been trying to stretch it out to relieve the pain but nothing has helped. I think it’s just apart of hitting that *uncomfortable stage* in pregnancy. Either way, I decided to try some prenatal yoga to specifically stretch out my hip flexors and such. I haven’t had too much experience with yoga, just a few classes here and there at Gold’s Gym back in the day (which I loved!), oh yeah and I did take Yoga/Pilates in college but it was for beginners, nothing too intense. Anyhoo, I came across Mamastate Yoga Podcasts via iTunes and I really enjoyed it. Again, it’s nothing super challenging, just a calming and easy routine to do for us pregger girls. I think doing this daily along with my other workout routine will definitely help ease the soreness in my hips & pelvic area…(or so I hope)

(source)

It’s fun pulling out the mat and getting my yoga on especially when I have this little guy next to me..

{He’s a total nut and will NOT leave my side these days. Plus he likes playing with the mat. Silly cat!}

Oh and did you hear that Women’s Healthy now has a Yoga appΒ ?? (This link is a list of all their apps, scroll down and choose the HOT BODY YOGA app) It’s FREE!! They have other awesome apps as well, so I’m sure it won’t be a dissapointment! I dunno about you but I LOVEEE having a variety of workout resources to keep it interesting.

I’ve also noticed that my lips are getting super chapped lately and even though I feel like I’m drinking tons of water, I guess with the working out, I need to drink EVEN more water to stay hydrated these days. Sooo I’ve been guzzling down water like crazyyy!

(source)

Here is also a great link for ways to spruce up your water to ensure you get your recommended daily amount! My favorite way is to add LEMON juice. So DRINK UP my friends! πŸ™‚

Speaking of water….Last night I finished reading Water For Elephants and I absolutely adored it!! πŸ˜€

(source)

It was *perfect*, every bit of it. In some cases, I feel that the book is sooo good and the ending is a total bummer, but NOT this book. I highly recommend it! I know I’m behind on the fad, everyone else has moved on to new books like The Hunger Games, but still I loved this book and cannot wait to see the movie! πŸ™‚

Have you/Do you practice yoga? What are some of your favorite yoga resources?

How do you like to spruce up your H2O?

What books are on you reading?

β€œLife is the most spectacular show on earth β™₯”
β€œWhen two people are meant to be together, they will be together. It’s fate.β™₯”

-Sara Gruen, Water for Elephants

-β™₯-Alicia

Advertisements

6 Comments

Filed under Fitness, yoga

6 responses to “yoga baby!

  1. i loved this book as well! i have yet to see the movie! you should really read Violets of March next. I’m currently on the hunt for a book that will suck me in as much as these and Hunger Games did. do you have any recommendations. I’ve started 2 books already that i probably won’t be finishing. I’ve been spoiled by too many good books and will not settle for mediocre πŸ˜‰

    • I can’t think of any similar recommendations; I’m such a random reader, I’ll pick up things after the book craze has passed. Lame I know. πŸ˜› hehe For a humor type book have you read any books by Jen Lancaster? I absolutely LOVE her wittiness and sarcasm, I first read “Bright Lights Big Ass” by her during the summer when I totally needed a humorous, pick-me-up type book and it totally worked. I loved it. That’s just an idea, hope it helps.

  2. Water for elephants is such a great book! I have heard great things about yoga for expecting women…I hope it helps with the pain!

  3. Had my first yoga class in yeeears (Since the first one ever, which I HATED), and I kinda liked it! I guess that’s where I’ll be on Saturdays at 8am.

    I really like Water for Elephants too. I think I read the book well in advance of the movie, so I wasn’t disappointed by it. I enjoyed it.

    Hunger Gaaaaames. SOOO good! I am SO excited about the movie coming out!

    Just finished: Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet (good!)
    Now reading: A Secret Kept

    • Yay for sweet yoga classes! I haven’t taken one in a gym in forever, I used to LOVE Gold’s Gym yoga classes, they were sooo wonderful & relaxing.

      WFE was great and yes the book was really good, though the movie wasn’t bad, it just didn’t suffice compared to the book itself.

      Still haven’t gotten to Hunger Games, but I will! It’s so on my to-read list! πŸ˜‰

      Thanks for the book recommendations girl, totally gonna check them out! πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s